Guidelines for Digital Security

Privacy Policy

SecurityPrimeDirective.org respects the privacy of all customers and users of its website. We ensure that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. This privacy statement applies exclusively to the services of SecurityPrimeDirective.org. You should be aware that SecurityPrimeDirective.org is not responsible for the privacy policy of other sites that can be accessed via a link on our website. We recommend that you consult the privacy statement and disclaimer of that other website when accessing third party websites via our website. You can see that you are no longer on our website if the URL (web address) has changed.

Preface

In this privacy statement we explain the most important processing of personal data by SecurityPrimeDirective.org. We use the following terms, among others:

Personal data

Personally traceable data, these say something directly or indirectly about you as a person; for example your name, address or e-mail address.

Processing manager

The ‘owner’ of certain personal data. Depending on the nature of the data this can be SecurityPrimeDirective.org itself, but also a third party (for example: customer, supplier, etc.).

Processor (or Subprocessor)

The party that actually processes the data. This can also be SecurityPrimeDirective.org (as an ICT service provider), but also a third party, which in turn processes data from SecurityPrimeDirective.org (or its customers) (sub).

Process

Everything that can be done with your personal data. Such as collecting, storing, using and deleting your personal data from our records.

Processing of personal data

When you sign up for SecurityPrimeDirective.org services, we sometimes ask you to provide information that will also contain some personal details. This data is stored in the customer system of SecurityPrimeDirective.org and used to deliver our services to you.

Your personal data can also be used by SecurityPrimeDirective.org to inform you about products and services from SecurityPrimeDirective.org. Your e-mail address will only be used for this purpose if you have given us permission in advance. You can stop receiving mailings from SecurityPrimeDirective.org at any time via the method indicated in the relevant mailing.

Processing of special personal data

Special personal data are sensitive data; for example about health, religion, criminal history or country of birth.

SecurityPrimeDirective.org does not process any special personal data as the Processing Officer. It is possible that SecurityPrimeDirective.org processes special personal data as a processor of data from its customers (the controllers). This is then specifically included in the processor agreement with the relevant customer.

Provision of personal data to third parties

Your personal data are in principle only used by SecurityPrimeDirective.org. We do not provide your personal data to third parties without your permission, unless we are obliged to do so on the basis of the law or a court decision or if this is necessary for the execution of an agreement between you and SecurityPrimeDirective.org.

Insight into the personal data that SecurityPrimeDirective.org processes

If SecurityPrimeDirective.org is the Processing Officer of your personal data, SecurityPrimeDirective.org may, at your request, provide insight into the personal data that SecurityPrimeDirective.org processes about you. Do you think that your personal data have been processed incorrectly or incompletely or do you not think it necessary that they have been processed? Then you can submit a request for amendment, addition or removal via the contact form or by email to info@securityprimedirective.org. SecurityPrimeDirective.org responds in principle to this request unless the service provided to you, or any legal obligation, makes this impossible. Of course, SecurityPrimeDirective.org will explain this in that case.

Cookies

This website uses cookies, read more about this in our Cookie Policy.

Links to other websites

Our web pages may contain links to other websites. SecurityPrimeDirective.org is not responsible for the privacy and cookie policies of these websites.

Complaints procedure

If you are dissatisfied with the way in which your personal details have been processed, you can initially contact us via info@securityprimedirective.org.

If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to appeal directly to the national supervisor for a decision. In that case, you can contact the Personal Data Protection Authority via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Amendments

This privacy statement is subject to change without notice. The current version is always available on our website. We therefore request that you regularly check this privacy statement to keep up to date with any changes.

Finally, read our disclaimer.